Lotus Elan

Log book identification

PostPost by: rmorgan12 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:53 am

Hi all

Could anybody tell me if a 130S/5 plus 2 would actually say 5 on the log book
I have a 1974 130S with a 5 speed gearbox.
It's chassis number is 10 away from the last one on the Elan registry.
Is there any way of finding out whether this should be a 4 or 5 speed.
Cheers Rich
Elan Plus 2S 130/5
rmorgan12
First Gear
First Gear
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 22 May 2011
Location: Devon

PostPost by: alan.barker » Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:02 pm

The gaitor on gear lever is different + if it's on original chassis you can look at gearbox support holes to see what ones have been used.
Alan
Alan.b Brittany 1972 elan sprint fhc Lagoon Blue 0460E
alan.barker
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 2354
Joined: 06 Dec 2008
Location: BRITTANY FRANCE

PostPost by: Apx » Mon Mar 27, 2017 1:08 pm

There were lots of 4 and 5 speed variations of all models in the 70s and throughout my time messing about with DVLA computers i never noticed the gearbox variation listed on any make, but i could be wrong. Both my 4 and 5 speeds do not have the variation listed.
IF EVERYTHING SEEMS TO BE GOING WELL, YOU HAVE OBVIOUSLY OVERLOOKED
SOMETHING.
Apx
Second Gear
Second Gear
 
Posts: 137
Joined: 02 Jan 2012
Location: Barnstaple Devon UK

PostPost by: pharriso » Mon Mar 27, 2017 1:52 pm

Ask Andy Graham the Lotus Historian (e-mail [email protected]" target="_blank), it should have been documented at the factory.

Just looked at the 1984 registration (V5) of my 130/5; doesn't say Elan let alone Plus 2 or 130/5. Against Model/Type it says 2-axle-rigid body saloon.
Last edited by pharriso on Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Phil Harrison
1972 Elan Sprint 0260K
User avatar
pharriso
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 2800
Joined: 15 Sep 2010
Location: Long Island NY, USA

PostPost by: p.faurie » Mon Mar 27, 2017 5:53 pm

I have a 72 s/130 4speed, in the log book it states,make Lotus, model Coupe, Elan or variant is not mentioned at all
Regards phil
p.faurie
Second Gear
Second Gear
 
Posts: 98
Joined: 06 Mar 2009
Location: Kent uk

PostPost by: JimE » Mon Mar 27, 2017 9:14 pm

On my log book or should I say V5C, it reads make "LOTUS"; model "ELAN +2S 130/5.
JimE
Third Gear
Third Gear
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 22 Jan 2017
Location: London

PostPost by: rmorgan12 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:38 pm

Have spoken to a very nice man at Lotus who says that it is down to the person at DVLA at the time who inputed the information/data. Some would give all i.e. Elan Plus 2 130S/5 some might have 130/S and some might have plus 2 or even just Elan.
All he could tell me that my car was an Elan plus 2 with white paint work. He couldn't even tell me the interior colour of the car let alone if it had a 4 or 5 speed gearbox as they don't hold records of optional extras.
When your trying to prove the provenance of your car when someone is asking it makes it very frustrating......

Cheers Rich
Elan Plus 2S 130/5
rmorgan12
First Gear
First Gear
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 22 May 2011
Location: Devon

PostPost by: JimE » Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:02 pm

Interesting. My Europa logbook reads "Europa Twin Cam Special". Lotus would refer to it as "Europa Special".
JimE
Third Gear
Third Gear
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 22 Jan 2017
Location: London

PostPost by: nigelrbfurness » Tue Mar 28, 2017 8:35 am

Have spoken to a very nice man at Lotus who says that it is down to the person at DVLA at the time who inputed the information/data.


I would say that is exactly how things were. The V5B for my 1970 S4SE just stated "Elan" and quoted the last five characters of the VIN number on the plate, missing out the "7001" bit. Years ago I tried to get DVLA to add the "S4SE" and they refused, asking for all sorts of evidence to support my claim so I couldn't be bothered to pursue it. When MOTs went computerised I had to have the V5C corrected because the MOT system would not accept the VIN the tester put in and he was adamant they had to match or he was committing fraud! It took a bit of sorting out and DVLA sent a man round with a camera to photograph the VIN plate!!

Nigel F.
1970 S4SE/1760cc big valve/SA-AX block, L2s, 45DCOEs, 1978 Jensen GT, 1962 AH Sprite, Alfa-Romeo 159, 1966 Bristol Bus, 1947 AEC Regal bus.
nigelrbfurness
Third Gear
Third Gear
 
Posts: 398
Joined: 04 Apr 2008
Location: Dunmow, Essex, UK

PostPost by: JimE » Tue Mar 28, 2017 11:22 am

I had a similar experience with my Sprint. I am the second owner and when I was buying the car I noticed there was a typo on the V5 relating to the chassis number. In getting it changed I sent a Certificate of Provenence from Lotus so no probs with DVLA.
JimE
Third Gear
Third Gear
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 22 Jan 2017
Location: London

Total Online:

Users browsing this forum: rjaxe and 12 guests