Lotus Elan

Air flow introduction

PostPost by: LotusArchives » Tue Jan 12, 2016 7:43 pm

I am trying to pin-point the introduction of the air-flow body. I have got it down to between body number 1620 & 1634. If you have a Elan Coupe/Early Elan S3 FHC, please check the body number on the bulk head and report the body number and if air-flow or not.

Thanks,

Andy
Attachments
body-number-detail.jpg and
LotusArchives
Second Gear
Second Gear
 
Posts: 151
Joined: 16 Jul 2008

PostPost by: dgym » Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:35 am

Hi Andy,
I'm having trouble finding the body number. Could it be anywhere else?
-Jim
36/6612
1967 S3 Coupe (left the factory in 66)
original rego PPC 8E
original owner B.M. Wetherill ..are you out there?
User avatar
dgym
Third Gear
Third Gear
 
Posts: 353
Joined: 05 Apr 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPost by: dgym » Thu Jan 14, 2016 2:15 am

starting to wonder if mine has been fillered over perhaps
36/6612
1967 S3 Coupe (left the factory in 66)
original rego PPC 8E
original owner B.M. Wetherill ..are you out there?
User avatar
dgym
Third Gear
Third Gear
 
Posts: 353
Joined: 05 Apr 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPost by: elancoupe » Thu Jan 14, 2016 2:30 am

I know mine is not visible. As per Gary Anderson, the body number is also written in grease pencil on the underside of the roof, only visible with headliner removed. Not about to take down the headliner at this point.

I have researched chassis numbers, from what I have seen, the Airflow Coupes were introduced around chassis # 6200.
Mike
elancoupe
Fourth Gear
Fourth Gear
 
Posts: 977
Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Location: Spam-on-Rye

PostPost by: The Veg » Thu Jan 14, 2016 3:47 am

OK, n00b question: what's airflow?
1969/70 Elan Plus 2 (not S) 50/2036
"It just wouldn't be a complete day if I didn't forget something!" -Me
User avatar
The Veg
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 1516
Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Location: Atlanta 'burbs (southeast USA)

PostPost by: dgym » Thu Jan 14, 2016 4:06 am

Yelotus,
I enjoyed your ITS ALIVE video on youtube :)
Attachments
screen-shot-2016-01-14-at-3.03.47-pm.png and
airflow
screen-shot-2016-01-14-at-3.01.04-pm.png and
non airflow
36/6612
1967 S3 Coupe (left the factory in 66)
original rego PPC 8E
original owner B.M. Wetherill ..are you out there?
User avatar
dgym
Third Gear
Third Gear
 
Posts: 353
Joined: 05 Apr 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPost by: The Veg » Thu Jan 14, 2016 4:37 am

Thanks Dgym, and glad you liked the video. :D
1969/70 Elan Plus 2 (not S) 50/2036
"It just wouldn't be a complete day if I didn't forget something!" -Me
User avatar
The Veg
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 1516
Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Location: Atlanta 'burbs (southeast USA)

PostPost by: elanfan1 » Thu Jan 14, 2016 8:09 am

elancoupe wrote:I know mine is not visible. As per Gary Anderson, the body number is also written in grease pencil on the underside of the roof, only visible with headliner removed. Not about to take down the headliner at this point.
.


You might have some luck using a camera phone or iPod up the back of your glovebox if there's enough room and you can get it to focus. Worth a try?
Steve

Silence is Guildern; Duct Tape is Silver
User avatar
elanfan1
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 2099
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Location: Cardiff in Welsh Wales

PostPost by: Elanintheforest » Thu Jan 14, 2016 8:33 am

elancoupe wrote:I have researched chassis numbers, from what I have seen, the Airflow Coupes were introduced around chassis # 6200.

That would make the introduction of the Airflow in the last quarter of 1966. Facelift changes for many cars in the UK were often timed to show the changed cars at the London Motor Show in October, so this makes a lot of sense.

What info did you find to conclude it was 6200 Mike? I guess it was answers to the same question posed by Andy....who has what?

The other big question for the S3 is....how many were made? As they were made in parallel with the S2 for so long, and the 26 / 36 / 45 designation wasn't recorded in the dispatch book, I guess we will never know.

Mark
User avatar
Elanintheforest
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 2897
Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Location: Forest Of Dean, Gloucestershire

PostPost by: elancoupe » Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:24 am

elanfan1 wrote:
elancoupe wrote:I know mine is not visible. As per Gary Anderson, the body number is also written in grease pencil on the underside of the roof, only visible with headliner removed. Not about to take down the headliner at this point.
.


You might have some luck using a camera phone or iPod up the back of your glovebox if there's enough room and you can get it to focus. Worth a try?


Sure it's worth a try, but I don't think I will find it behind the glovebox, the car is RHD. :D :wink:
Mike
elancoupe
Fourth Gear
Fourth Gear
 
Posts: 977
Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Location: Spam-on-Rye

PostPost by: trw99 » Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:29 am

Unit 6843 has been recorded as being pre-Airflow.

Tim
User avatar
trw99
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 2833
Joined: 31 Dec 2003
Location: Essex/Herts border, UK

PostPost by: elancoupe » Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:31 am

Elanintheforest wrote:
elancoupe wrote:I have researched chassis numbers, from what I have seen, the Airflow Coupes were introduced around chassis # 6200.



What info did you find to conclude it was 6200 Mike? I guess it was answers to the same question posed by Andy....who has what?

t
Mark



Mark, I just looked at chassis numbers on the registry, and other areas over the last 35 years . I was told over the years that my car (6138 Sept 66) was one of the first Coupes, when it is actually in the last 100 or so pre airflows. I saw some numbers showing up to 6180 as pre airflow, and 6225 as airflow. Like most things Lotus, it's hard to pin down exact numbers.
Mike
elancoupe
Fourth Gear
Fourth Gear
 
Posts: 977
Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Location: Spam-on-Rye

PostPost by: elancoupe » Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:33 am

trw99 wrote:Unit 6843 has been recorded as being pre-Airflow.

Tim


I would guess this to be a mistake in some form, as I have seen a few in the 6200's as being airflow.

Given the history of the cars, anything is possible. :D
Mike
elancoupe
Fourth Gear
Fourth Gear
 
Posts: 977
Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Location: Spam-on-Rye

PostPost by: dgym » Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:54 am

elancoupe wrote: trw99 wrote:
Unit 6843 has been recorded as being pre-Airflow.

Tim



I would guess this to be a mistake in some form, as I have seen a few in the 6200's as being airflow.

Given the history of the cars, anything is possible. :D



yep, i'm 6612 airflow
36/6612
1967 S3 Coupe (left the factory in 66)
original rego PPC 8E
original owner B.M. Wetherill ..are you out there?
User avatar
dgym
Third Gear
Third Gear
 
Posts: 353
Joined: 05 Apr 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPost by: dgym » Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:57 am

where exactly on or in the glove box is the body number? and is it also in grease pencil on the doors did i read?
couldn't find anything on my boot lid either. I think my car has a lot of paint!
36/6612
1967 S3 Coupe (left the factory in 66)
original rego PPC 8E
original owner B.M. Wetherill ..are you out there?
User avatar
dgym
Third Gear
Third Gear
 
Posts: 353
Joined: 05 Apr 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Next

Total Online:

Users browsing this forum: Andy8421 and 8 guests