Lotus Elan

Plus 2 bonnet attachment

PostPost by: seniorchristo » Mon Dec 26, 2022 10:33 pm

Can someone explain the front bonnet attachment and operation? The bobbins in both bonnet and body are knackered after having been rethreaded 5/16 NC on one side and 3/8" NC on the other side. It looks like it was supposed to be 1/4" bolts on both sides threaded through both body and chassis. If this is the case, do the bolts thread in and out of the body bobbins while opening and closing? Thanks :)
67 Elan Super Safety
67 Elan +2
seniorchristo
Fourth Gear
Fourth Gear
 
Posts: 582
Joined: 19 Dec 2013
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

PostPost by: mbell » Mon Dec 26, 2022 11:21 pm

Mine is just 1/4" bolts with nuts in the wheel wells. No threaded bobbins I believe. May not be original...
'73 +2 130/5 RHD, now on the road and very slowly rolling though a "restoration"
mbell
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 2476
Joined: 07 Jun 2013
Location: Austin, TX (UK Ex-pat)

PostPost by: Baggy2 » Mon Dec 26, 2022 11:55 pm

Yep mbell is right. Just 1/4" bolts with heads on the inside and nyloc nuts in the wheel-wells.
No threaded bushes. A washer (or two) is placed between the bonnet and body each side to provide some clearance.
HTH
Baggy2
Second Gear
Second Gear
 
Posts: 217
Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Location: South East England

PostPost by: seniorchristo » Tue Dec 27, 2022 12:07 am

OK thanks guys. Guess I'll do it that way and just upsize the bolts. I'm thinking the bobbins weren't threaded, they just appeared to be from opening and closing :) .
Last edited by seniorchristo on Tue Dec 27, 2022 12:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
67 Elan Super Safety
67 Elan +2
seniorchristo
Fourth Gear
Fourth Gear
 
Posts: 582
Joined: 19 Dec 2013
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

PostPost by: mbell » Tue Dec 27, 2022 12:12 am

Baggy2 wrote:No threaded bushes. A washer (or two) is placed between the bonnet and body each side to provide some clearance.


Might be wrong on this but I don't think washers were fitted at the factory. I have thought about putting some nylon washers on mine too ensure not bonnet to body interference.

Currently I just adjust the the two bolts to position the bonnet and just a bit of tension.
'73 +2 130/5 RHD, now on the road and very slowly rolling though a "restoration"
mbell
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 2476
Joined: 07 Jun 2013
Location: Austin, TX (UK Ex-pat)

PostPost by: alan.barker » Tue Dec 27, 2022 7:15 am

Original is NO Washers anywhere. NO Nuts anywhere.
The Bobbins in the Bonnet and in the Body are threaded.
SET SCREW each side fitted from inside Bonnet Flange. That way the Head of the Set Screw locks against the Bobbin and you can fit a flat/wide Spring Wawher under Screw heads.
The Threads in ALL 4 Bobbins keep the Bonnet central and NO Washers needed.
Put some Oil/Grease on the Threads in Body.
Don't forget to adjust the Support in the middle of the Transversal Tube across front of Bonnet to support Bonnet
You may be able to fit "Helicol Inserts" which is better than Threads direct in Bobbins.
Have fun
Alan
Alan.b Brittany 1972 elan sprint fhc Lagoon Blue 0460E
alan.barker
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 3301
Joined: 06 Dec 2008
Location: BRITTANY FRANCE

PostPost by: alanr » Tue Dec 27, 2022 9:47 am

To concur, mine are the same as Alan describes. The 1/4'' bolts are screwed tight to the bobbin on the inside of the bonnet and then the bonnet when opening and closing pivots on the bolt threads in the bobbin in the body.

Alan
Alan
'71 +2 S130/4
alanr
Fourth Gear
Fourth Gear
 
Posts: 713
Joined: 14 Sep 2018
Location: Derby. UK

PostPost by: alan.barker » Tue Dec 27, 2022 10:14 am

cheers Alan,
to confirm i thought i was out in the cold alone and being a bit of an Anorak lol
Alan
Alan.b Brittany 1972 elan sprint fhc Lagoon Blue 0460E
alan.barker
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 3301
Joined: 06 Dec 2008
Location: BRITTANY FRANCE

PostPost by: Foxie » Tue Dec 27, 2022 12:53 pm

I have modified my bonnet by using the original 1/4" bolt as a fixed pin on one side, and a spring-loaded retractable pin on the other.

The bonnet stay is secured by a P- clip.

The bonnet can be removed in less than 10 seconds.

:)
Attachments
IMG_1153.JPG and
IMG_1175.JPG and
IMG_1174.JPG and
68 Elan +2, 70 Elan +2s
User avatar
Foxie
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 1164
Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Location: Wexford, Ireland

PostPost by: Spyder fan » Tue Dec 27, 2022 4:41 pm

Foxie wrote:I have modified my bonnet by using the original 1/4" bolt as a fixed pin on one side, and a spring-loaded retractable pin on the other.

The bonnet stay is secured by a P- clip.

The bonnet can be removed in less than 10 seconds.

:)


Nice mod! I might copy that next time I paint or need to remove the bonnet.
Kindest regards

Alan Thomas
User avatar
Spyder fan
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 2823
Joined: 11 Jun 2009
Location: Kent country & Sussex seaside UK

PostPost by: alan.barker » Tue Dec 27, 2022 5:20 pm

How does it centralise the Bonnet.
Are there machined shoulds on the Pins.
Some details would be handy please
Alan
Alan.b Brittany 1972 elan sprint fhc Lagoon Blue 0460E
alan.barker
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 3301
Joined: 06 Dec 2008
Location: BRITTANY FRANCE

PostPost by: Spyder fan » Tue Dec 27, 2022 5:57 pm

Alan,
Normally there is a 1/4inch bobbin in the bonnet and a corresponding one in the body, that’s the way they left the factory. A simple 1/4inch bolt is used to connect the two parts. There is a metal framework connected to the bonnet to provide rigidity and the 1/4inch bolts pass through this.

Here’s a useful topic. viewtopic.php?f=36&t=40278&start=
Kindest regards

Alan Thomas
User avatar
Spyder fan
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 2823
Joined: 11 Jun 2009
Location: Kent country & Sussex seaside UK

PostPost by: Foxie » Tue Dec 27, 2022 6:48 pm

alan.barker wrote:How does it centralise the Bonnet.
Are there machined shoulds on the Pins.
Some details would be handy please
Alan


I selected large diameter 1/4" washers of appropriate thickness to centralise the bonnet, glued them in place, and blended them with filler to conform to the bonnet flange.

:)
68 Elan +2, 70 Elan +2s
User avatar
Foxie
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 1164
Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Location: Wexford, Ireland

PostPost by: alan.barker » Tue Dec 27, 2022 7:36 pm

Cheers Foxie,
A good idea if you need to take the Bonnet off.
That's the beauty of the Bonnet on my Sprint, unclip the Spring very easy.
Alan
Alan.b Brittany 1972 elan sprint fhc Lagoon Blue 0460E
alan.barker
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 3301
Joined: 06 Dec 2008
Location: BRITTANY FRANCE

PostPost by: alan.barker » Tue Dec 27, 2022 7:41 pm

alan.barker wrote:Original is NO Washers anywhere. NO Nuts anywhere.
The Bobbins in the Bonnet and in the Body are threaded.
SET SCREW each side fitted from inside Bonnet Flange. That way the Head of the Set Screw locks against the Bobbin and you can fit a flat/wide Spring Wawher under Screw heads.
The Threads in ALL 4 Bobbins keep the Bonnet central and NO Washers needed.
Put some Oil/Grease on the Threads in Body.
Don't forget to adjust the Support in the middle of the Transversal Tube across front of Bonnet to support Bonnet
You may be able to fit "Helicol Inserts" which is better than Threads direct in Bobbins.
Have fun
Alan

Hi Spyder Fan,
As i said above 100%
Cheers
Alan
Alan.b Brittany 1972 elan sprint fhc Lagoon Blue 0460E
alan.barker
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 3301
Joined: 06 Dec 2008
Location: BRITTANY FRANCE
Next

Total Online:

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests