Lotus Elan

ALL Serial numbers on web site

PostPost by: "Elton E. (Tony) Cla » Fri Jul 14, 2006 11:07 pm

Jim,
S1 Elan chassis # 26/0395 is my car and that is the chassis number on my
original plate, on my title and Texas Registration. However, this car is
listed on Frank's list by it's "unit # 3337" which also appears on the
original plate. The engine number agrees with this "unit number" and
therefore indicates that the car was built as one of the last '63s, Dec 31,

Tony



On 7/14/06, Jim Boone <***@***.***> wrote:
Thanks for remembering the registry. I've been working on an update
that will make it easier to update and allow people to edit their own
entries.

We are up to 162 entries with the earliest being 26/0395

- Jim


Fred Talmadge wrote:
> Unlike the modern Elise, demand for Elans was not so hot, cars sat
> for years sometimes in dealer lots waiting for buyers. I've only had
> two Elans and both were registered about 1 year after build date.
>
> I haven't heard it mentioned lately but one of our own has a registry
> for Elans,
> http://www.unibrain.org/motorsports/elan/registry/
>
> btw my #4026 is right on, nice to know since I like to think of my
> car as being mostly original.
>
> Fred
>
> At 08:06 AM 7/13/2006, Ken Evans wrote:
>> Art:
>> Any idea why it was registered as a '66?
>> I have a similar problem with 1915 and would like to get it corrected.
>>
>> Ken
>> NW Florida
>
>
>
>
>
> <http://www.lotuselan.net/>
>
>
"Elton E. (Tony) Cla
 

PostPost by: Bill » Sat Jul 15, 2006 5:09 am

Gents

Perhaps this will add to every ones confusion.

I had to go to my vault records to confirm this - I blew the dust off the key for this one.

I puchased 26/0538 direct from the factory on PF invoice#1789 on Dec. 20 1963. the engine # is 1312, the UNIT # is 3476.

The car is badged as a1600 (not an S1).

It cost me 1,200.30 Pounds.

It was finally shipped on Mar. 20, 64 as deck cargo from London docks, I recieved delivery in April 64 at Vancouver wharves.

I drove around Vancouver that nite with my girl friend of the time (no joy there as I recall) and caught the last ferry home to Vancouver Island.

The car is still a reliable fast driver.

I have all the origional factory documents / invoices!

I also have a 65 - S2 project in progress - so if I deduct 3000 from its 4*** vin number am I back in the production series ballpark?

Keep you stick on the ice and use an inflateable puck to add lightness!

Wild Bill



----- Original Message -----
From: Elton E. (Tony) Clark
To: ***@***.***
Sent: Friday, July 14, 2006 4:02 PM
Subject: Re: [LotusElan.net] ALL Serial numbers on web site


Jim,
S1 Elan chassis # 26/0395 is my car and that is the chassis number on my
original plate, on my title and Texas Registration. However, this car is
listed on Frank's list by it's "unit # 3337" which also appears on the
original plate. The engine number agrees with this "unit number" and
therefore indicates that the car was built as one of the last '63s, Dec 31,

Tony

On 7/14/06, Jim Boone <***@***.***> wrote:
>
> Thanks for remembering the registry. I've been working on an update
> that will make it easier to update and allow people to edit their own
> entries.
>
> We are up to 162 entries with the earliest being 26/0395
>
> - Jim
>
>
> Fred Talmadge wrote:
> > Unlike the modern Elise, demand for Elans was not so hot, cars sat
> > for years sometimes in dealer lots waiting for buyers. I've only had
> > two Elans and both were registered about 1 year after build date.
> >
> > I haven't heard it mentioned lately but one of our own has a registry
> > for Elans,
> > http://www.unibrain.org/motorsports/elan/registry/
> >
> > btw my #4026 is right on, nice to know since I like to think of my
> > car as being mostly original.
> >
> > Fred
> >
> > At 08:06 AM 7/13/2006, Ken Evans wrote:
> >> Art:
> >> Any idea why it was registered as a '66?
> >> I have a similar problem with 1915 and would like to get it corrected.
> >>
> >> Ken
> >> NW Florida
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > <http://www.lotuselan.net/>
> >
> >
Bill Rathlef
Vancouver Island, Canada
"Keep your stick on the ice, boys."
User avatar
Bill
Fourth Gear
Fourth Gear
 
Posts: 676
Joined: 05 Oct 2003
Location: Vancouver Island, Canada

PostPost by: rodbean » Tue Jul 18, 2006 4:35 pm

Jim,

I believe the earliest serial number you have is 260049, an owner in
Japan. With apologies to Tony, a few others (including one of mine)
are also earlier than 26/0395.

The formatting is sort of random in the information you probably
received from owners but the spread sheet doesn't know that and they
are listed purely as written.

I can see where this is really not your problem and the solution rests
with both the factory inconsistencies on the ID plates and
non-standard reporting of the information to you by owners.

Maybe you could devise a way to standardize that gets around these
other issues.... but anyway, in most cases, we know how to interpret
the true information so it may not be all that important after all.


Rod


--- In ***@***.***, Jim Boone <[email protected]> wrote:
Thanks for remembering the registry. I've been working on an update
that will make it easier to update and allow people to edit their own
entries.

We are up to 162 entries with the earliest being 26/0395

- Jim

Fred Talmadge wrote:
> Unlike the modern Elise, demand for Elans was not so hot, cars sat
> for years sometimes in dealer lots waiting for buyers. I've only had
> two Elans and both were registered about 1 year after build date.
>
> I haven't heard it mentioned lately but one of our own has a registry
> for Elans,
> http://www.unibrain.org/motorsports/elan/registry/
>
> btw my #4026 is right on, nice to know since I like to think of my
> car as being mostly original.
>
> Fred
>
> At 08:06 AM 7/13/2006, Ken Evans wrote:
>> Art:
>> Any idea why it was registered as a '66?
>> I have a similar problem with 1915 and would like to get it
corrected.

>>
>> Ken
>> NW Florida
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
User avatar
rodbean
Second Gear
Second Gear
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 17 Mar 2004
Location: Orange County, California, USA

PostPost by: Unibrain » Wed Jul 19, 2006 2:39 am

I've been pondering that and the other things on the todo list for the
registry. Doing the data validation is always the hard part especially
with the seemingly random Lotus numbering schemes. I know they are not
random but have chosen not to code around them. Maybe that was an error
on my part.

Anyway, it's summer and outdoor activities are taking precedence over
sitting inside and playing with the website/registry. Maybe when it
gets cold and rainy again I'll attack the problem one more time.

I think it took me a few hours to bang together the current version and
suspect version 2 will be about the same. The biggest change I want to
make is a subscription feature that will allow people to enter their own
information.

rodbean wrote:
Jim,

I believe the earliest serial number you have is 260049, an owner in
Japan. With apologies to Tony, a few others (including one of mine)
are also earlier than 26/0395.

The formatting is sort of random in the information you probably
received from owners but the spread sheet doesn't know that and they
are listed purely as written.

I can see where this is really not your problem and the solution rests
with both the factory inconsistencies on the ID plates and
non-standard reporting of the information to you by owners.

Maybe you could devise a way to standardize that gets around these
other issues.... but anyway, in most cases, we know how to interpret
the true information so it may not be all that important after all.


Rod


--- In ***@***.***, Jim Boone <[email protected]> wrote:
> Thanks for remembering the registry. I've been working on an update
> that will make it easier to update and allow people to edit their own
> entries.
>
> We are up to 162 entries with the earliest being 26/0395
>
> - Jim
>
> Fred Talmadge wrote:
>> Unlike the modern Elise, demand for Elans was not so hot, cars sat
>> for years sometimes in dealer lots waiting for buyers. I've only had
>> two Elans and both were registered about 1 year after build date.
>>
>> I haven't heard it mentioned lately but one of our own has a registry
>> for Elans,
>> http://www.unibrain.org/motorsports/elan/registry/
>>
>> btw my #4026 is right on, nice to know since I like to think of my
>> car as being mostly original.
>>
>> Fred
>>
>> At 08:06 AM 7/13/2006, Ken Evans wrote:
>>> Art:
>>> Any idea why it was registered as a '66?
>>> I have a similar problem with 1915 and would like to get it
corrected.
>>> Ken
>>> NW Florida
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
User avatar
Unibrain
Third Gear
Third Gear
 
Posts: 344
Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Location: Portland, OR

PostPost by: Bill » Wed Jul 19, 2006 7:33 am

Jim

Wait 'till after summer holidays.

Sorting the numbers after 40+ years is tough.

When you are up to date perhaps we can call for volunteers and chisel an enscribtion on a stone vault the type 26 list still surviving after 40 years.

Of course then we could have the later (Ho Hum - more modern series owners) built a cript and pyramid over it in deferance for us.

They could discourse numbers forever there on.

I trust we can all add lightness to this discussion.

Bill
----- Original Message -----
From: Jim Boone
To: ***@***.***
Sent: Tuesday, July 18, 2006 5:17 PM
Subject: Re: [LotusElan.net] ALL Serial numbers on web site


I've been pondering that and the other things on the todo list for the
registry. Doing the data validation is always the hard part especially
with the seemingly random Lotus numbering schemes. I know they are not
random but have chosen not to code around them. Maybe that was an error
on my part.

Anyway, it's summer and outdoor activities are taking precedence over
sitting inside and playing with the website/registry. Maybe when it
gets cold and rainy again I'll attack the problem one more time.

I think it took me a few hours to bang together the current version and
suspect version 2 will be about the same. The biggest change I want to
make is a subscription feature that will allow people to enter their own
information.

rodbean wrote:
> Jim,
>
> I believe the earliest serial number you have is 260049, an owner in
> Japan. With apologies to Tony, a few others (including one of mine)
> are also earlier than 26/0395.
>
> The formatting is sort of random in the information you probably
> received from owners but the spread sheet doesn't know that and they
> are listed purely as written.
>
> I can see where this is really not your problem and the solution rests
> with both the factory inconsistencies on the ID plates and
> non-standard reporting of the information to you by owners.
>
> Maybe you could devise a way to standardize that gets around these
> other issues.... but anyway, in most cases, we know how to interpret
> the true information so it may not be all that important after all.
>
>
> Rod
>
>
> --- In ***@***.***, Jim Boone <[email protected]> wrote:
>> Thanks for remembering the registry. I've been working on an update
>> that will make it easier to update and allow people to edit their own
>> entries.
>>
>> We are up to 162 entries with the earliest being 26/0395
>>
>> - Jim
>>
>> Fred Talmadge wrote:
>>> Unlike the modern Elise, demand for Elans was not so hot, cars sat
>>> for years sometimes in dealer lots waiting for buyers. I've only had
>>> two Elans and both were registered about 1 year after build date.
>>>
>>> I haven't heard it mentioned lately but one of our own has a registry
>>> for Elans,
>>> http://www.unibrain.org/motorsports/elan/registry/
>>>
>>> btw my #4026 is right on, nice to know since I like to think of my
>>> car as being mostly original.
>>>
>>> Fred
>>>
>>> At 08:06 AM 7/13/2006, Ken Evans wrote:
>>>> Art:
>>>> Any idea why it was registered as a '66?
>>>> I have a similar problem with 1915 and would like to get it
> corrected.
>>>> Ken
>>>> NW Florida
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
Bill Rathlef
Vancouver Island, Canada
"Keep your stick on the ice, boys."
User avatar
Bill
Fourth Gear
Fourth Gear
 
Posts: 676
Joined: 05 Oct 2003
Location: Vancouver Island, Canada
Previous

Total Online:

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests